week 2 – Day 1

Morning peeps, I hope everyone is doing well.

I’ve decided to do weekly weigh ins rather than bi-monthly. Today my weight is up (which I’m more than OK with as I don’t start my deficit till the 17th of next month.)

Todays weight is 222.4 pounds a gain of 1.2 pounds.

But you’re trying to loose weight right ?

Well, yes and no.  I’m still doing maintenance and I want to gain or maintain  muscle mass while being lean so the scales don’t reflect any muscle gain or changes in my body’s composition. The scales are just a number. (It’s easy to do a bulk to gain weight but you are also adding fat which defeats the purpose.) That’s why I’m giving myself 4 months to shed the remaining pounds (probably around 12 pounds.) I want the drop to be slow but effective.

I will also add body measurements before I start a calorie deficit and track that for the remaining 4 months of my journey.

Being that today is Saturday, it’s my first workout of my 5 day week (Sat-Wed.)

So time to expand on my workouts.

Side lateral Warm Up: 3 sets 20 reps

Side lateral raise – standing: 3 sets 8-10 reps

Shoulder press- standing 3 sets Reverse pyramid: 4-6,6-8,8-10 Reps

Upright row -wide grip: 4 sets 10 reps

Front raise/ Plate raise 3 sets 12 reps

Seated Rear delt: 4 sets 10-12 reps

Standing One-Arm Arnold press: 3 sets heavy 6-8 reps

Chin ups sets: 3 sets 10 reps

Today’s shoulder workout went well. I actually improved on all of my lifts. Either an increase in repititions or weight range (again this is in a fasted state.) I will add more about the workouts each week .

With my workout finished it’s time to prepare my first meal. Kauri was preparing the asparagus wrapped in bacon while I was finishing my shoulder workout. Love this woman

This was topped off with a Bullet style decaf (around 200 calories added) so breakfast calories came to 960.

This morning I’ve been busy reading posts responding to messages and playing catch up with friends. I’ve also been Reading more of Keto Clarity  today more so regarding blood work.

I saw a post today. A lady on IG  posted her bloodwork and I wanted to double check some information I came across. I did actually know most of this but I then looked at how doctors determine risk factors with cholesterol ( the second part) these formulas I did not know.

I am not a doctor or have any medical training. This is for entertainment purposes only. But I thought it would be interesting to compare my recent blood work with the recommendations below .

Which cholesterol Ratio?
There are a number of alternative ways to evaluate your cholesterol levels that attempt to get at these important qualitative characteristics of your cholesterol. Different ratios are used by different clinicians, so discuss with your physician which may be most relevant to your risk status.
Here are the most commonly employed ratios, starting with the ratio of HDL to LDL:
HDL:LDL over .3 is considered healthy (Example: HDL of 45 and LDL of 110 = .418; over .4 is desirable);
LDL:HDL under 2.5 is considered protective (Example: LDL of 100 and HDL of 50 = 2.0, while an LDL of 150 and HDL of 40 = 3.75 would be a warning sign.
Total cholesterol:HDL under 3.2 – 3.5 is considered healthy. This ratio is easier to use because it’s more common, but it’s less precise than the LDL:HDL ratio.

So I grabbed my blood results and rechecked against the figures .

I’m in no way a medical practitioner but lets look at my results.

HDL 81 (ideally higher than 70) ✅

Triglycerides 66 (ideally under 70) ✅

LDL again, there are two types. My total is 186 (recommended below 160. Again, I don’t see this as an issue.)

Total cholesterol is LDL+ HDL so again I’m over 278 (recommended under 200.) Again, if my LDL was lower I would be OK.

The doctor told me if I was a Thai native he would put me on tablets to lower my cholesterol. He didn’t understand the concept of a Ketogenic diet.

So let’s do a quick cholesterol Ratio as per the second paragraph.

HDL:LDL 0.435 (over 0.3 is healthy)

LDL:HDL 2.2 (under 2.5 is protective)

Total cholesterol: HDL 3.43 (3.2  -3.5 is considered healthy)

So on these 3 tests I’m healthy

 

OK a slight detour but welcome to my world …I tend to get excitable and I love information. It’s the engineer in me.

 

Lunch was my staple meal of tuna salad. I also had 2 eggs and 2 panna cotta.

After working out my cholesterol and showing another keto friend it’s alsmot dinner time.

Dinner

Tonight will be pork belly with tomato / Green beans.

Macros

Another Great day .

Keto on rockstars

 

 

Leave a Reply